PRIVACY POLICY

Cebu Landmasters, Inc., its affiliates and subsidiaries, directors, officers, and employees (“CLI Group”) recognize and respect each individual’s privacy and commit to protect privacy, confidentiality, and security of personal data.

In this Privacy Policy, we disclose how the CLI Group collects, processes, protects, and manage personal and sensitive data we collect or provided to us in connection with dealing or transacting with us.

 

DATA WE COLLECT

CLI Group collects the following data:

  1. Information relating to identity, such as full name, gender, date of birth, nationality, civil status, residential address, email address, contact details, and details of government issued identification documents;
  2. Information relating to financial capacity such as salary rate/range and credit history; and
  3. Information relating to use of our website/s.

 

CONSENT TO DATA COLLECTION

By submitting personal information through any of the dealings with CLI Group, the customer or client consents to the collection, use, storage, and processing of personal information in accordance with this Policy.

 

 

MANNER OF COLLECTION

We collect data in the following manner:

  1. Cookie-based when using our websites; and
  2. Consent-based through submission of our designated forms to our employees or duly authorized representatives.

 

 

USE AND PURPOSE

We use collected personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Conduct appropriate due diligence;
  2. Assist and monitor clients or customers in fulfilling their contractual obligations, and disseminate service and product related information;
  3. Prepare necessary sales documents and other relevant documents;
  4. Communicate advisories, and respond to queries or requests;
  5. Enhance customer experience through delivering products and services suited to the customer’s needs and preference;
  6. Process information for statistical, analytical, advertising, and marketing opinion research purposes; and
  7. Any other purpose analogous or related to any of the above.

 

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

CLI Group will keep the personal information confidential. Nonetheless, it reserves the right to disclose and transfer, as may be necessary, to third party companies, entities, or service providers such as the following:

  1. Government agencies such as, SSS and GSIS;
  2. Banking and financial institutions;
  3. Insurance providers;
  4. External professional advisors such as auditors and legal counsels;
  5. Contractors or sub-contractors; and
  6. Such other necessary service providers.

 

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

CLI Group will take all necessary technical, organizational and physical measures to protect confidentiality and security of personal information. We will retain documents containing personal data to the extent required in our contracts or in law, and as retention may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings.

Thereafter, we will dispose said documents containing personal information in a secure manner which will prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or public disclosure.

 

UPDATING AND CORRECTIONS

CLI Group will respond to reasonable requests to review, update, modify, correct, or delete personal information of clients and customers inn accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.